CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 L86908

Ms. Karen Yost
C-Air International
6053 Century Boulevard, Suite 650
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a bleached rayon/cotton blend weft knit fabric from China.

Dear Ms. Yost:

In your letter dated August 8, 2005, on behalf of your client X Company, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted was substantially consumed in analysis and therefore cannot be returned as requested.

Laboratory analysis of the submitted sample indicates that it is a bleached weft knit jersey fabric composed of 67.2% rayon and 32.8% cotton. Weighing 205.7 g/m2, this product will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. Although your correspondence stated that this item was substantially composed of bamboo, analysis indicates that any bamboo precursor that might have been used has been transformed into rayon fiber by a chemical process.

The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric will be 6006.41.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of artificial fibers, unbleached or bleached, other. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This weft knit fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division